Courses Offered

Given below is the list of graduate courses offered in different semesters. 

Semester wise course offerings

Fall 2017

 

S.No

   Title

Instructor

Timing & Day

1. Reconfigurable Computing Dr. Husain Parvez 1815-2100 Wednesday
2. Mobile Data Networks Dr. Maaz 1815-2100 Wednesday
3. Information Theory and Coding Dr. Sameer Qazi 1815-2100 Thursday
4. Analog Integrated Circuits Dr. Arsalan Javaid 1815-2100 Thursday
5. Linear System Theory Dr. Muhammad Bilal Kadri 1815-2100 Friday
6. Internet of Things Dr. M. Taha 1815-2100 Monday
7. Pattern Classification Dr. Imran Naseem 0900-1200 Sunday
8. Information Retrieval and Text mining Dr. Khurram Junejo 1815-2100 Tuesday

 

All classes will be held at City Campus. 

(Last updated on 31st July,  2017)

Spring 2017

 

S.No

   Title

Instructor

Timing & Day

1. Advanced Computer Architecture Dr. Husain Parvez 1815-2100 Tuesday
2. Selected Topics in Computer Systems Security Dr. Maaz 1815-2100 Wednesday
3. RF IC Design Dr. Najam Muhammad Amin 1815-2100 Thursday
5. Network Simulations Dr. Sameer Qazi 1815-2100 Thursday
6. Adaptive Fuzzy Control Dr. Muhammad Bilal Kadri 1815-2100 Friday
7. Pervasive Computing Dr. M. Taha 1815-2100 Friday
8. Digital Integrated Circuits Dr. Arsalan Javaid 1500-1800 Saturday
9. Artificial Neural Networks Dr. Imran Naseem 0900-1200 Sunday
10. Advanced Analysis of Algorithms Dr. Khurram Junejo 1200-1500 Sunday

 

All classes will be held at City Campus. 

(Last updated on 22nd December,  2016)

Fall 2016

 

S.No

   Title

Instructor

Timing & Day

1. Information & Network Security Dr. Maaz 1815-2100 Tuesday
2. FPGA-based Systems Design Dr. Husain Parvez 1815-2100 Tuesday
3. Radio Frequency ICs & Systems Design Dr. Najam Muhammad Amin 1815-2100 Wednesday
4. Network Performance Analysis Dr. Kazi 1815-2100 Thursday
5. Selected topics in Control Dr. Muhammad Bilal Kadri 1815-2100 Friday
6. Advanced Communication Networks Dr. M. Taha 1815-2100 Friday
7. Microsystems and Smart Sensor Interfaces Dr. Arsalan Javaid 1500-1800 Saturday
8. Pattern Classification Dr. Imran Naseem 0900-1200 Sunday
9. Machine Learning Dr. Khurram Junejo 1200-1500 Sunday

 

All classes will be held at City Campus. 

(Last updated on 28th July,  2016)

Spring 2016

 

S.No

   Title

Instructor

Timing & Day

1. Theory of Computation Dr. Tariq Mehmood 1815-2100 Monday
2. Modeling and Simulation Dr. Ghazanfar 1815-2100 Monday
3. Reconfigurable Computing Dr. Husain Parvez 1815-2100 Tuesday
4. Radio Frequency Integrated Circuit Design Dr. Najam Muhammad Amin 1815-2100 Wednesday
5. Power Electronics Systems II Dr. Ishtiaque Ahmed Makda 1815-2100 Thursday
6. Linear Systems Theory Dr. Muhammad Bilal Kadri 1815-2100 Friday
7. Analog IC Design Dr. Arsalan Javaid 1500-1800 Saturday
8. Artificial Neural Networks Dr. Imran Naseem 0900-1200 Sunday
9. Network Simulation Dr. S. M. K. Raazi 1200-1500 Sunday

 

All classes will be held at City Campus. 

(Last updated on 15th Jan,  2016)

Fall 2015

 

S.No

   Title

Instructor

Timing & Day

1. Big Data Analytics Dr. Tariq Mehmood 1815-2100 Monday 
2. Power Electronics System Dr. Ishtiyaq Ahmed Makda 1815-2100 Monday
3. Advanced Computer Architecture Dr. Husain Parvez 1815-2100 Tuesday
4. Advanced DSP Dr. Ghazanfar Monir 1815-2100 Wednesday
5. Adaptive and Fuzzy Control System Dr. M. Bilal Kadri 1815-2100 Friday
6. Digital IC Design Dr. Arsalan Javaid 1500-1800 Saturday
7. Pattern Classification Dr. Imran Naseem 0900-1200 Sunday
8. Advanced Operating System Dr. S. M. K. Raazi 1200-1500 Sunday

 

All classes will be held at City Campus.  

 

(Last updated on 1st Sep,  2015)

Spring 2015

Tentative list of courses.

S.No

   Title

Instructor

Timing & Day

1. Data Mining Dr. Tariq Mehmood 1815-2100 Monday 
2. Reconfigurable Computing Dr. Husain Parvez 1815-2100 Tuesday 
3. Advance analysis of algorithms Dr. Khurram Nazir 1815-2100 Wednesday 
4. Advanced Image Processing Dr. Ghazanfar Monir 1815-2100 Thursday 
5. Selected topics in Controls Dr. M. Bilal Kadri 1815-2100 Friday 
6. Microsystems and Smart Sensor Interfaces Dr. Arsalan Javaid 1500-1800 Saturday 
7. Artificial Neural Networks Dr. Imran Naseem 0900-1200 Sunday 
8. Network Simulation Dr. S. M. K. Raazi 1200-1500 Sunday 

 

All classes will be held at City Campus.  

 

(Last updated on 3rd Jan,  2015)

Fall 2014

S.No

   Title

Instructor

Timing & Day

1. Theory of Computation Dr. Tariq Mehmood 1815-2100 Monday
2. Power Electronics System Dr. Kashif Ishaque 1815-2100 Tuesday
3. FPGA-based System Design Dr. Husain Parvez 1815-2100 Wednesday
4. Machine Learning Dr. Khurram Nazir 1815-2100 Thursday
5. Linear System Theory Dr. Bilal Kadri 1815-2100 Friday
6. Analog IC Design Dr. Arsalan Javaid 1500-1800 Saturday
7. Probability and Stochastic Processes Dr. Imran Naseem 0900-1200 Sunday
8. Selected topics in WANETs Dr. S. M. K. Raazi 1200-1500 Sunday

 

All classes will be held at City Campus.  

 

(Last updated on 23rd July,  2014)

Spring 2014

S.No

   Title

Instructor

Timing & Day

1. Big Data Analytics Dr. Tariq Mehmood 1815-2100 Monday
2. Applied Artificial Intelligence Dr. Kashif Ishaque 1815-2100 Tuesday
3. Advanced Computer Architecture  Dr. Husain Parvez 1815-2100 Wednesday
4. Information retrieval and text mining  Dr. Khurram Nazir 1815-2100 Thursday
5. Modeling and Simulation Dr. Ghazanfar Monir 0900-1200 Sunday
6. Pattern Recognition and Machine Vision Dr. Imran Naseem 1200-1500 Sunday
7. Advanced Operating System Dr. S. M. K. Raazi 1200-1500 Sunday
8. VLSI System Design Dr. Muhammad Mohiuddin Monday, Friday 

 

All classes will be held at City Campus, except for "VLSI System Design" which will be offered at Main Campus in the morning. 

 

(Last updated on 21st Jan,  2014)

Fall 2013

S.No

   Title

Instructor

Timing & Day

1. Advanced Artificial Intelligence Dr. Kashif Ishaque 1815-2100 Tuesday
2. Reconfigurable Computing Dr. Husain Parvez 1815-2100 Tuesday
3. Machine Learning Dr. Khurram Nazir 1815-2100 Wednesday
4. Data Mining Dr. Tariq Mehmood 1815-2100 Thursday
5. Advanced DSP Dr. Ghazanfar Monir 1815-2100 Thursday
6. Probablity and Stochastic Processes
(Course Outline)
Dr. Imran Naseem 1815-2100 Friday
7. Advanced Network Modeling Dr. S. M. K. Raazi 1200-1500 Sunday

All classes will be held at City Campus.  

 

Independent studies

1. Advanced topics in Signal Processing by Dr. Ghazanfar Monir, Main Campus
2. Special topics in Solar Photovoltaic Systems by Dr. Kashif Ishaque, Main Campus

 

(Last updated on 1st September,  2013)

Summer 2013

S.No

   Title

Pre-requisite

Instructor

Schedule

1. Physical Modeling of Solar Cells - 1 Advanced fundamentals of Semiconductors or Instructor's consent Dr. Mohiuddin  
2. Network Simulation Comm Networks, Datastructures, OOP Dr. S.M.K Raazi

Friday (1800-2100), Sunday (1200-1500)

 

(Last updated on 25th June,  2013)

Spring 2013

S.No

   Title

Pre-requisite

Instructor

Schedule

1. Social Computing None Dr. Faraz Zaidi Monday

2.

FPGA based Systems Design

Logic Design, Programming

Dr. Husain Parvez

Wednesday

3.

Advance Image Processing

Consent of Instructor

Dr. Ghazanfar Monir

Thursday

4.

Advanced Fundamentals of Semiconductors

None

Dr. Mohiuddin

Thursday

5.  Artificial Neural Networks Consent of Instructor Dr. Imran Naseem Friday
6.  Special Topics in Wireless Sensor Networks Consent of Instructor Dr. S. M. K Raazi Sunday*
7. Semantic Web and Applications Consent of Instructor Dr. Irfan Hyder  

 

All classes will be held at City Campus from 1800hrs to 2100hrs except otherwise stated.  
* Class will be held from 1200hrs to 1500hrs.  

(Last updated on 21st Jan,  2013)

Fall 2012

S.No

   Title

Pre-requisite

Instructor

Schedule

1

Embedded System Design - EE6801

Computer Architecture, Computer Progamming

Dr. Husain Parvez

Wednesday

2

Multimedia Compression - EE6104

Undergraduate in EE or CS

Dr. Ghazanfar Monir

Thursday

3

Solar Cells - EE6206

EE6201

Dr. Mohiuddin

Thursday

4

Modelling and Simulation of Solar Photovoltaic Systems - EE7706

-

Dr. Kashif Ishaque

Monday

5

Data Mining - CS6402

Probability and Statistics,
AI, Databases

Dr. Faraz Zaidi

Friday

6. 

Selected Topics in Wireless Adhoc Networks - CS6504

CS6502

Dr. S. K. Raazi

Sunday (9:00 – 12:00)

7. 

Probability and stochastic processes

-

Dr. Imran Naseem

Friday

 

EE6801, and EE6104 will be open for CS students as well.

Following teachers will offer Independent Studies:

1.       Dr. Ghazanfar Monir (Wavelet-based image processing)

2.       Dr. Imran Naseem (View-based biometrics)

(Last updated on 2nd August 2012)

Spring 2012